How often does a portable toilet need to be serviced?

A portable toilet must be serviced every fortnight or more frequently as required. The Health (Temporary Sanitary Conveniences) Regulations 1997, Section 32 – Maintenance of a Temporary Toilet, indicates that portable toilets must be “serviced once in every 2 weeks or in such a shorter period”.